Welcome to the Kentucky Home of
Metcalfe County Genealogy

1870 Metcalfe County Census Index

This was posted to Sandi Gorin's South-Central-Kentucky list, and Sandi has graciously allowed us to re-post it here. It was originally in many separate postings but has been combined here. This is a rather lengthy page. You may want to use your browser's FIND option to find the surname you are seeking.

The information gives you the house # and the head of household and wife (if there is one!)

1st posting

EAST FORK PRECINCT: 16 Aug 1870, V H GRINSTEAD, Asst Marshall

1 SHELNUT, Andcrew W and Elizabeth W
2 MORRISON, Washington and Hariett
3 HAMILTON, Jas H and Nancy
4 WILSON, George W and Polly
5 WILSON, John W and Susan F
6 BURRISS, Henry S and Mary A
7 SEXTON, Pinkney and Lucinda
8 SEXTON, John F and Mildred C
9 ROACH, John F and Nancy J
10 BRAGG, George M and Frances J.
11 BRAGG, Hettie H
12 BRAGG, James
13 WILSON, Wm. R and Catharine A
14 WILSON, Sarah A
15 WILSON, Bryant Y and Charlotta A
16 YATES, James L and Elizabeth A
17 YATES, Robert C and Mildred B
18 ESTES, James W and Mary S.
19 JEFFRIES, Silas T and Sarah E
20 WALKKUP, Louisa
21 ALLEN, Wm. J and Edmonia S F
22 PULLIAM, James D and Elizabet G
23 HARPER, Joseph M and Hester A
24 NELL, Reuben and Jane
25 BROWNING, Robt L and Frances J
26 YATES, James T and America A
27 ESTES, Joseph R and Emily F
28 POOL, John D J and Mary E
29 POOL, James R and Winnie
30 HOLLEY, Attison and Mary E
31 MILLS, Charles O and Josie C (md in Aug)
32 TARTAR, Ebenezer and possibly Melinda (dau?)
33 PRICE, John R and Mattie J L
34 COFFEE, Wm. A and Rosaline
35 GREEN, Samuel and Patra A
36 PENDLETON, Chesney T and Martha J
37 RICE, Hiram and Jane
38 SHIRLEY, John W and Martha J
39 COMPTON, Newton and Cynthia A
40 SIMMONS, Wm. D and Elizabeth A
41 PENDLETON, George and Harriet Q
42 KELTNER, John W and Sallie S
43 KELTNER, Wm. and Pauline
44 PARSONS, Wm. and Nancy
45 PARSONS, Drury and Louisa A
46 YOUNG, George S and Elizabeth
47 GREEN, John and Edmonia
48 KELTNER, John R and Martha N
49 WILLIS, Wm. R and Sophia
50 MATNEY, John and Leanna

2nd posting

51 Robert W and Mary A COFFEE
52 George and Elizabeth H HUTCHERSON
53 George C and Nancy M HUTCHERSON
54 John J and Mary E BLADES
55 Thomas G and Lucy COFFEE
56 John H and Elizabeth M KEEN
57 Thomas A and Margaret WALLACE
58 James C and Sallie P BLADES
59 Hile and Mary E STEPHENS
60 James T and Nancy McKINNEY
61 Charles and Emily M McKINNEY
62 Wm and Jane K McKINNEY
63 Jaennetta WHITTAKER
64 Martha T GARRETT
65 Daniel and Eda EDWARDS
66 James H KEEN
67 John W and Mary E ROSE
68 James A and Mary A DOWEL
69 Levi and Nettie COPLIN -md July, she 14
70 Pleasant and Nancy D FLAT
71 James A and Rachel MITCHELL
72 David C and Mary A CARR
73 Alfred M (MD) and Martha S JONES
74 Philip and Amanda MITCHELL
75 Fredeerick and Lethenia S MILLER
76 Wm H and Cemanthia J HOPPER
77 Riley WHITTOCK
78 James and SUsanna W MITCHELL
79 Mary DAVIS
80 Mary U FORD
81 Dr Fushee P and Mary A TIBBS
82 John and Jane LACY
83 David G and Amanda L ARNET
84 John and Amanda F FALKNER
85 John and Margaret E STILTS
86 Joseph J and Sarah E MITCHELL
87 Ellen D MITCHELL
88 Joseph and Julia A HUBBARD and Henry and Nancy B MITCHELL
89 Robert and Mary E CARR
90 Sarah E CARR
91 Madison and Elizabeth BLADES
92 Lucian and Mary V KNIGHT
93 John A and Virginia A ASBERRY
94 Alpha C and Melinda YATES
95 James F and Mary C SMITH
96 Mary YATES
97 Larkin PULLIAM
98 Elijah and Carolina RICE
99 Oliver G and Nancy W NELL
100 Jane NELL

3rd posting

101 CARR, Cynthia A
102 CARR, Isham and America
103 MILLS, Lenard F and Mary E
104 YATES, Isaac P and Matilda J
105 PENDLETON, Abner and Nancy
106 STEPHENSON, Francis M and Zuretta
107 COLEMAN, Curtis W and Elizabeth Q - might be dau.
108 CLARK, Benj R and Edmonia - might be dau
109 PENDLETON, John A and Caladonia
110 PENDLETON, Parker and Adaline
111 ESTES, John H and Luvenia C.
112 ESTES, Thomas and Martha A
113 KNIGHT, Matilda
114 PENIX, Quintus H and Sallie B
115 YATES, Charley J and Mary E
116 EASTES, Daniel W and Martha B
117 YATES, Elizabeth A
118 COOMER, Wm and Maria
119 COOMER, Joseph N and Fanny Y
120 JEFFRIES, Warren C and Frances C
121 HARPER, John F and Matilda
122 HAGHART, Young and Sarah
123 DENTON, James I and Elander
124 JAMES, Wm C and Nancy M
125 STEPHENS, Alvin C and Melinda C
126 MARTIN, Martha F
126 DEMUMBRUM, Francis M and Ann

EDMONTON PRECINCT:

1 REID, Thomas and A F
2 REID, Freeling and M C
3 REED, J M and Avira (his father foreign born)
4 WILSON, John and Janet (both their parents of foreign birth, they born Scotland
5 LETCHER, Stephen and Mary A
6 LETCHER, R P
7 SCOTT, J W and Cynthia
8 DOHONEY, R B and F E
9 YOUNG, Thos E and S W
10 JONES, Sampson and E A
11 SCOTT, Sam'l W
12 WILSON, J S and A J
13 STOCKTON, Tony
14 TERRY, Wm. R and America
15 TERRY, T P

4th posting

16-16 STOCKTON, Reubin and S H
17-17 WREN, JJ H
18-18 RAY, J F and M L
19-19 POOL, Wm C and E S
20-20 DEMUMBRUM, J W and E
21-21 FRAZIER, Mary A
22-22 ROACH, Wm A and N B
23-23 SKAGGS, Wm B and L S
24-24 FRAZIER, Lewis H and Mary J
25-25 PRICE, Meredith and Frances
26-26 DOLIN, M N and Elizabeth
27-27 STEPHENS, Sherwood and possibly Mary
28-28 MONTGOMERY, Cyrus and A E M
29-29 PULLIAM, John
30-30 SEXTON, W W and Martha J
31-31 SEXTON, James W and M E
32-32 HODGES, S H and M S (her father of foreign birth)
33-33 MARTIN, Jno M and Sarah A
34-34 BEAUCHAMP, Fountain and Lucinda (mulatto)
35-35 COLEMAN, J W and A M
36-36 SCOTT, A B and A G
37-37 ANDERSON, Emily
38-38 BOWEN, Minerva
39-39 SKAGGS, James M and Jane (he 25, she 43)
40-40 STEPHENS, Lucetta
41-41 GRISSOM, Harrison and R J
42-42 BRAGG, Wm E and Mary J
43-43 COOKSY, Nancy W
44-44 WALKUP, Zachariah and July A E
45-45 ANDERSON, John and Eugenia
46-46 PATTERSON, Thos W and Sally A (both parents foreign)
47-47 CANTWELL, John and Barbary
48-48 NANCE, Allen and Ruth E
49-49 SCOTT, John G and Martha M
50-50 GIPSON, John H
51-51 MAYFIELD, John and Mary A
52-52 JESSE, John J and Jane
53-53 MORAN, Milly
54-54 MANN, Martha J
55-55 TURNER, Robt C and Margaret F
56-56 PEAK, John S and Elvira
57-57 SYREY, Archibald and Nancy
58-58 SYREY, Asa F and Lucy
59-59 PEAK, Albert H and Julia A
60-60 PEAK, James M and Nancy E
61-61 HURT, Charlotte Y
62-62 HURT, Wm and Rebecca
63-63 ESTES, Wm M and Rebecca H
64-64 REED, Thos N and Ruth J
65-65 SHIVE, James M and Sarah A
66-66 HURT, Isaac W and Martha J
67-67 HURT, Anugish E and Mary S
68-68 CLEMENS, John W and Amanda J
69-69 FROGG, Arther and Amanda
70-70 FROGG, John S
71-71 HURT, Fountain and Fetney
72-72 FROGG, Evan D and Prudence
73-73 SYREY, John and Sisley A
74-74 FROGG, Jame M and Eliza
75-75 YOUNG, Jane T

5th posting

I'm going to just show the first digits of the house number - the second # is the same (76 is 76-76)

76 JENNINGS, Wm B
77 NORRIS, Joseph A
78 DURHAM, Wm and Eda
79 PENNINGTON, Sarah
80 WHITLOW, David F and Lucy
81 WHITLOW, Thos Jj and Minerva
82 NORRIS, John H and Ann W
83 BECK, Jesse H and Lucinda A
84 NORRIS, Otter and Mary A
85 BECK, W A J and Sally
86 NORRIS, Wm A(?) and Lucy A
87 NORRIS, Sam'l R and Narcissus J
88 NORRIS, Sam'l B and Lucy C
89 BECK, Sam'l and Violet (black)
90 SHAW, Jacob and Susanna
91 GLASS, Wm H and Martha E
92 CREECY, John and Polly
93 SHAW, Wm A and Pamelea A
94 SHAW, John and pamelia A
95 SMITH, Nancy
96 BRYANT, Biddy
97 FRANKLIN, Lewis J and Isabel
98 FRANKLIN, Austin and Celina L
99 SHIVES, Phillip and Elizabeth
100 SMITH, Lucinda
101 SMITH, Eisha and Elizabeth
102 COMPTON, Fielding and Cena
103 HURT, LaFayette and Sally J
104 SCOTT, Paschal and Mary Ann
105 SMITH, Elissha
106 BRYANT, Edmund and Annie
107 HURT, John A and Martha J
108 CHRISTIE, John H and Mollie
109 PEAK, Jackson. An 81 one yr old Elizabeth whose parents were foreign born
110 KENNAIRD, N W and Louisa
111 Not shown
112 DURHAM, Clabron and Sisley
113 EDWARDS, Jas F and Louisa F
114 HOWELL, Matison and Margaret
115 MAYFIELD, Jacob C and Elizabeth F
116 MARTIN, Wm and Elizabeth
117 SMITH, Wm and Lucinda
118 SMITH, Winchester and Nelly
119 SMITH, George W and Margaret
120 MARTIN, Benj.
121 WREN, R P and Naomi K
122 MAYFIELD, Susanna
123 CLARK, Patsy M
124 BARNES, Lucinda
124-125 RUNYON, Hiram and Melinda J [sic on house #]

The house numbers now change

125-126 NANCE , L P

6th posting

(B) indicates a black family. Just the head of households are shown.

126-127 Marshall and Frances B BRAGG
127-128 Sam'l H and Alsey M NANCE
128-129 Walker YATES
129-130 Isaac and Elizabeth C STEWART (B)
130-131 Wm. Afred and Elizabeth F SHIRLEY (B)
131-132 John and Martha E MATHEWS
132-133 Harrison and Harriet SHIRLEY (B)
133-134 John E and Sally OGDEN
134-135 S C and Amanda BELL
135-136 Phillip and Fanny RAY (B)
136-137 Elizabeth HATCHETT
137-138 Cynthia OGDEN
138-139 M W and Parthenia PURSELL
139-140 F W and Frances M GRANT
140-141 Sarah MATHEWS
141-142 Allen and Margaret MATHEWS; md July
142-143 Benj O and Francis M TERRY
143-144 John W and Nancy R THOMPSON (B)
144-145 Wm. HERRING (father of foreign birth)
145-146 Maahala B COMPTON
146-147 George W and Eliza J KING
147-148 Joseph and Jane HENRY
148-149 Joseph and Ann Marie GREEN (B)
149-150 Jno and Nancy PENNINGTON
150-151 Burwell and Sarah E HENSLEE
151-152 Zach and Rachel THOMPSON
152-153 Alexander and Martha A HUMES
153-154 Sam'l and Mary J HENSLEE
154-155 Sarah FROGG
155-156 Wm P and Melinda ESTES
156-157 Otha and Rachel ESTES
157-158 George H and Amy E ESTES
158-159 Lewis V and Parthenia J PERKINS
159-160 Geo W and Martha E SMITH
160-161 James and Ann F FERRILL
161-162 Anderson and Mary Ann FERRILL
162-163 Jos H and Sarah E NEWMAN
163-164 E C and Mary C BRANSTETER
164-165 Mathew and Elizabeth HARBINSON
165-166 Susan JOLLY
166-167 Andrew J and Martha A JOLLY
167-168 Harrison EATON
168-169 John and Gusta A HUFFMAN (B)
169-170 Sam'l W and Susan M THOMPSON
170-171 M V and Harriet THOMPSON
171-172 Calvin KIRKPTRIC (B)
172-173 C BIGGERSTAFF (B)
173-174 James and Jane SLEMONS
174-175 C H and Elizabeth DOYLE
175-176 Wm H and Lucy J PERKINS

7th posting

176-177 LOCK, James J and Martha E
177-178 TRAVIS, Julia - black
178-179 GLASS, Andrew and Patsey E - black
179 Unoccupied
180-180 SLEMONS, John C and Nancy
181-181 GLASS, Lewis and Polly
182-182 GILL, John S and Sally
183-183 OLDHAM, Isam D and Mary C.
184 Unoccupied
185-184 ROE, A J and Rachel
186-187 GASSAWAY, P H and Polly
187-186 GILL, Joseph and Margaret
188-187 OLDHAM, Nathan and Catharine
189 Unoccupied
190-188 RITTER, Wm and Nancy
191-189 OLDHAM, Jas H and Nancy
192-190 GLASS, John and Parallee
193-191 NEVIL, James M and Clementine
194-192 RICHARDSON, Thos L and Sarah J
195-193 WRIGHT, Robert and Louisa
196-194 FRANKLIN, Lewis and Elizabeth
197-195 PAGE, Chas O and Eliza J
198-196 BUNCH, Jas M and Marietta
199-197 BOWLES, Elzy M and Elizabeth
200-198 SMITH, Wm H and Frances
201-199 NEVIL, Joseph D and Susan
202-200 NUNNALLY, Silas B and Sarah E
203-201 SANDRIDGE, Wash P and Amanda P
204-202 MACKEY, John C and Sally C
205-203 SHOCKLEY, Wm. C and Mary Ann
206-204 HANLEY, Willis and Sarah
207-205 POOR, Joseph and Hannah
208-206 NICKOLS, James R and Elizabeth J
209-207 OLDHAM, Sam'l J and Nancy L
210-208 HALL, Marcella P
211-209 DEPP, Stpehen and Amanda - Mulatto
212-210 DEPP, Buck and Adaline - Black
213-211 WARD, Wm. J and Sarah H
214-212 EUBANK, Margaret
215-213 THOMPKINS, M E
216-214 PEDIGO, Jesse T and Juda
217 Unoccupied
218-214 SHIRLEY, Geo and Mary E (phyician)
219-216 WILLIAMS, Jonnathan and Juda E
220-217 PIPER, Enoch and Martha Ann
221-218 NANCE, Joseph and Mary E
222-219 SHIRLEY, George and Frances
223-220 SHIRLEY, George W and Jane (dau/wife?)
224-221 WILLKER, Wm and Cynthia
225-222 GOODEN, Martha D

8th posting

225-222 GOODEN, Martha D
226-223 GOSSETT, James A and Frances H
227-224 DICKINSON, Wm H and Mahaly A
228-225 HARVEY, Wm A and Nancy J
229-226 MAY, George W
230-227 FOREST, George W and Amanda
231-228 DEVUR, T J and Harriet J
232-229 PEDIGO, Chas T and Matilda
233-230 HOOK, Hiram and Sarah (Black)
234-231 PEDIGO, John T and Martha E
235-232 CUMMINS, Jas L and A. E.
236-233 POLSTON, James B and Dolly
237-234 CUMMINS, G S and Martha J
238-235 WALKER, John W and Elizabeth
239-236 RUTHERFORD, Julius
240-237 GILL, John A and Amanda J
241-238 BARTON, John and Mary
242-239 COFFEE, Steward P and Witthy J
243-240 JOHNSON, Aaron and Matilda
244-241 SLEMMONS, Asher W and Martha S
245-242 PEDIGO, Marcus D and Nancy A
246-243 POLSTON, Willis and Marie
247-244 WISE, Elizabeth
248-245 PEDIGO, W H G and Amanda
249 Vacant
250-246 ANDERSON, Joshua and Mary A
251-247 MILLER, B W and Mary
252-248 SLEMMONS, Washington and Frances
252-249 HUFFMAN, John C and V A
254-250 TURNER, Hulet (Black)
255-251 TURNER, Coleman and Marietta (Black)
256-252 RUNYON, Wilsom and Tabitha
257-253 WHITLOW, Wilson and Emily
258-254 PEDIGO, George W and Lucy
259-255 EDWARDS, Martha A
260-256 POOR, James C and Frances E
261-257 SMITH, James and Quintilla
262-258 MILLER, Anderson and Clarissa W
263-259 PEDIGO, John G and Mahaly A
264-260 RUNYON, Robt L and July Ann
265 Vacant
266-261 DAVIS, Green B and Louisa (his father of foreign birth)
2677-262 EDWARDS, John R and Mary Helen
268-263 HARDING, Marcus and Catharine- md Dec
269-264 HARVEY, Milton and Pauline
270-265 BALDOCK, John W and Minerva J
271-266 PEDIGO, George E and Dolly
272-267 HAYES, James and Dorinda
273-268 HARBINSON, Phillip and Lucinda (Black)
274-269 BOWLES, Lucinda S
275-270 NUNNALLY, Jefferson and Martha A

9th posting

276-271 WILSON, Meredith and Betsy A.
277-272 HUBBARD, J H and America J.
278-273 BULLINGTON, R C and Caroline
279-274 BULLINGTON, Jno W and Zerilda
280-275 SALMON, John H and Elizabeth W
281-276 MURRY, Eli and Frances
282-277 LEEPER, H S and Milly A
283-278 COOK, Valentine and Amanda
284-279 VANZANT, E J
285-280 VANZANT, Garrett (mother of foreign birth)
286-281 VANZANT, Wm and Nancy C
287-282 VANZANT, James W and Arminta F
288-283 HINES, Sam'l H and Martha A
289-284 FROGGET, Jane
290-285 HOLLAND, Austin and Emily
291-286 VANZANT, Milton S and Ellen E
292-287 VANZANT, John G and Martha F
293-288 McCANDLESS, Alex
294-289 ROE, Wm. J and Mary E
295-290 MITCHEL, Elzy and Amanda R
296-291 BRAGG, Alfred W and Mary
297-292 BRAGG, Rusell G and Jane
298-293 HOLLAND, Sally G
299-294 BOSTON, Benj F and Margaret A
300-295 BEARD, Marie
301-296 PERRY, George
302-297 CLARK, Andrew B and Catharine F
303-298 WOODWARD, Julius and Mary Jane
304-299 WILLIAMS, Alex and Nancy
305-300 YATES, W M and Martha J
306 Vacant
307-301 MITCHELL, Jas P and Eliza J
308-302 COLEMAN, Ben S and Lydia C C
309-303 ANGELIA, Alfred and Martha
310-304 STEPHENS, C W and Louisa
311-305 SALMON, Thaddeus C and Fidelia M
312-306 BOWLES, John M and Catharine
313-307 ROMINES, Jas W and Margaret
314-308 FUGETT, Jasper and Nancy
315-309 MITCHELL, Wm. P and Nancy

10th posting

316-310 WILLIAMS, Moses P and Bettie
317-311 WILLIAMS, Fdelia (has a Lucinda SKAGGS with her
318-312 HOLLAND, John W and B Alice - md Oct.
319-313 SMITH, Stephen and Margaret (with a POINTER too)
320-314 CLARK, John M Jr and possibly Amanda F.
321-315 MARTIN, John Jr Jr and Pauline
322-316 HARRIS, James M and Nancy
323-317 HUBBARD, Wm and Amanda
324-318 POINTER, Jackson and Emily
325-319 MARTIN, James M and George Ann
326-320 MARTIN, Wm and Sarah
327-321 MARTIN, John Jr. Jr and Martha
(Should read Martin, John J. Sen.)
328-322 McCANDLESS, John and Sally F
329-323 MITCHELL, Jas K P
330-324 MITCHELL, Wm and Mary
331-325 CLARK, Calvin W and Parthenia
332-326 MARTIN, Charlotte F
333-327 MARTIN, Wm P and Hettie - md Nov -she was 16 yrs older
334-328 HARRIS, Wm H and Mazey
335-329 SLINKER, Finley M
336-330 COOK, George W and Eliza G
337-331 DOUGHERTY, Michael T and Sally W
338-332 HENSLEE, John and Nancy
339-333 HENSLEE, Joseph and Mary Jane
340-334 HENSLEE, James M and Nareina
341-335 GIPSON, James C and Nancy - md February
342-336 PRICE, George R and Marie E
343-337 HOLLEY, Joseph and Fanny
344-338 PRICE, D Wesley and Eugenia H
345-339 COLEMAN, John B (mulatto) and Nancy E (black)
346-340 READ, Robt S. and Surrilda J
347-341 CARTER, Elizabeth
348-342 SMITH, Thos C and Martha
349-343 SMITH, Wm C and Susan E
350-344 GALLAWAY, Wm T and Amanda

11th posting

351-345 RUNYON, Gideon B and Mary
352-346 CARTER, Wm H H
353-347 SMITH, G W and Elizabeth
354-348 SOMERS, John P and Mary M
355-349 BARTON, John and Nancy C
356-350 DOUGHERTY, Hannibal B and Melinda
357-351 BARTON, Noah and possibly Elizabeth. She is 25 yrs younger, but has children 13, 11, 8 and 4
358-352 DILLION, J M and Mary A E
359-353 SALMON, Jas D, Jr and Ermine F
360-354 SHIRLEY, Ed H and Mollie E
361-355 DILLY, Joel W and Willy A
362-356 POLSTON, Jas S and Mary H
363-357 JEWEL, Robert W and Juda
364-358 SMITH, Susan J
365-359 CARTER, George W and Marie E
366-360 HILL, John B and Nancy
367 Vacant
368-361 ESTES, Nathaniel and Mary A J
369-362 GOSSET, James T and Minerva
370-363 EVANS, Thomas and Bettie
371-364 RENICK, Richard and A S
372-365 ANDERSON, John M and America B
373 vacant
374-366 ALLBRIGHT, Wm D and Tilita - md Sept.
375-367 TUDOR, Roberson

12th posting

376-268 COX, Uriah C
377-369 ANDERSON, F D and Jamima
378-70- POOR, Benjamin
379-371 COX, Josiah and Frances J - might be dau
380-372 GALLAWAY, Willis
381-373 ANDERSON, Robt and Mary A D
382-374 GASSAWAY, Josuph U and Juda F
383-375 ANDERSON, Ruth A
384-376 BARTON, James and Susan
385-377 ANDERSON, Wash and Mahaley
386-378 MILLER, Absalom and Mary Jane M her parents of foreign birth
387-379 REID, Martha A
388-380 SHOCKLEY, Nancy P
389-381 SHOCKLEY, Thos J and Elizabeth
390-382 ANDERSON, James and Salina
391-383 HARVEY, W R and Lucy A
392-384 MURPHEY, Chas J and Martha E F
393-385 SHAW, Joseph and Patsy
394-386 PEDIGO, Chester C and Nancy H
395-387 CLARK, Henry and Nancy
396-388 CLARK, John W and Margaret
397-389 HERRING, Wm A and Martha S
398-390 KNIPP, Anderson and Jane
399-391 MURRAY, Marcus L and Nancy P
400-392 MATHEWS, Wiley S and Henrietta
401-393 GREER, Lucy Ann
402-394 THOMPSON, J D and Martha
403-395 GARMAN, A A and Mary E
404-396 PENNINGTON, Sole E and Rhoda
405-397 CLARK, Joseph W and Eliza F
406-398 EDWARDS, Wm J and Juda E
407-399 EDWARDS, Silas G
408-400 EDWARDS, Chas A and Mary F
409-401 HENSLEE, John W and Martha A
410-402 EDWARDS, T J and Angeline
411-403 LOVE, Thomas
412-404 LOVE, Robert and D F
413-405 EVANS, Purtte and Polly
414-406 EVANS, William and Nancy
415-407 JOLLY, George W and Elizabeth
416-408 SHIRLEY, Robert and Mary A
417-409 HARPER, P C and Melissa A
418-410 CLARK, Edmund H and Lucinda E
419-411 CLARK, James D and Mary Ann
420-412 EVANS, John and Frances

13th posting

For the town's folk, I'm including their occupations. If none shown, farmers. (B) means Black; (M) is Mulatto.

EDMUNTON:

1-1, STOCKTON, J B and Elina (hotel)
2-2, SANDIDGE, P E and L J (physician)
3-3 NUNN, Thomas and Laura
4-4 MURRY, S S and Mary L. (Jailor)
5-5 THOMAS, James and Sally
6-6 BEAUCHAMP, E R and M E (county clerk)
7-7 POUNDS, Thomas and Phillis (house carpenter)
8-8 EVANS, W T and Susan (retailer)
9-9 NEWMAN, E W and S E (lawyer)
10-10, ROUSSEAU, Jas A and M S (lawyer)
11-11 NANCE, M A and Mahala (black smith)
12-12 ALLEN, John W and C E (house carpenter)
13-13 SHIRLEY, George and E P
14-14 YOUNG, R H and M B (Circuit Court Clerk
15-15 COMPTON, J W Jr and Martha (lawyer)
16-16 STRAUSE, S and Setcher. Md Feb, both parents of foreign birth - retail merchant
17-17 SHANNON, Sam'l and Juliet A (County Court Judge)
18-18 BEAUCHAMP, J W and H S (doctor)
19-19 PHILLIPS, Charlotte (B) (laundress)
20-20 BEAUCHAMP, Albert and Sarah
21-21 LEEPER, Wm H and M J (B)

FAIRVIEW PRECINCT:

1-1 DOWELL, James S and Elizabeth J
2-2 DOWEL, Robert and Laurinda E
3-3 BOWLES, Henry P and Mary C
4-4 POINTER, John and Sarah E
5-5 CASSADY, John and Eliza J
6-6 CASSADY, Daniel and Rebecca
7-7 CASSADY, Peter and Nancy
8-8 HARRIS, Wm W and Elizabeth, md October
9-9 KING, Creed H and Mary E
10-10 JEFFRIES, Wm H and Mary F
11-11 HUBBARD, James W and Nancy J
12-12 JEFFRIES, Robert H and Jane
13-13 OAKS, Jacob R and Martha
14-14 THOMPSON, Arthus S and Fannie
15-15 MASTERS, Wm, J and Amanda J
16-16 OAKS, Daniel G and Martha J
17-17 OAKS, Henry and Annie
18-18 HINES, Wm W and Cedelia
19-19 CLARK, Sarah
20-20 STARKS, Daniel Q and Margaret H
21-21 HINES, James R and Harriet
22-22 SCOTT, John H and Julia F
23 Vacant
24-23 HURT, Leonard and Sibel A
25-24 HURT, Edward K and Sarah J

14th posting

I'm showing just the head of households. We are in the Fairview Precinct. Male occupations shown - if nothing indicated - farmer.

26-25 NEMAN, Wm O - Dry good merchant - lots of people there
27-26 JONES, John and Lucy - black
28-27 HINES, Robert E and Nancy E - he a miller
29-28 JONES, Isaac and Catharine
30-29 ASBERRY, Joseph N and Jane W - carpenter
31-30 OAKS, Hiram and Chloe
32-31 BOSTON, Harvey P and Pauline (might be dau)
33-32 OAKS, Hiram Jr and Nancy
34-33 POINTER, James and Jane
35-34 POINTER, Betsy
36-35 SEXTON, Charles M and Emily - day laborer
37-36 BOSTON, Reuben and Rebecca
38-37 BOSTON, James H and Mary M
39-38 STILTS, Patsy
40-39 CLARK, Joseph R and Martha W
41-40 SEXTON, John M and Mary June
42-41 YATES, Elizabeth (Pointers with her)
43-42 THOMPSON, Lewis D and Elizabeth
44-43 PIERCE, Wm E and Julia A - md that yr, she 15
45-44 SHOFNER, Henry and Susan C
46-45 PRICE, Sarah
47-46 PIERCE, Paschal T and Nancy C
48-47 STEPHENS, Shelby and Sarah
49-48 OLIVER, Wm and Susan
50-49 BOSTON, Richard and Pamelia
51-50 NUNN, Richard F and Sally A
52 - vacant
53-51 NORRIS, Wm B and Miranda
54-52 TRENT, Pacie (female)
55 - vacant
56 - vacant
57-53 PIERCE, John A and Frances
58-54 PIERCE, Wm and Temperance
59-55 WISDOM, Wm L and Maria H
60-56 DENTON, Lorenzo D and Martha A
61-57 SLINKER, Andrew C and Elizabeth
62-58 ROBERTSON, Jerman R and Bettie G
63-59 ROBERTSON, Reuben
64-60 WADE, John and Minerva J
65-61 REID, John N and Elizabeth - retired grocery mcht.
66-62 COOMER, Perrin and Brunette - md Dec.
67-63 RINEHARDT, Rodolph and Frances A - black smith
67-64 BOSTON, Abner (blind)
68-65 TRENT, Ruth
69-66 WALLACE, George W and Ruth
70-67 SALMON, James M and Sarah J
71-68 KENSER, Peter
72-69 KENSER, John H and Julia A
73-70 KENSON, James D and Juda A
74-71 JEFFRIES, James A and Nancy E
75-72 WILLIAMS, Robt J and Elizabeth A

15th posting

Completing Fairview precinct:

76-73 PRITCHARD, Wm M and Sarah J
77-74 SALMON, James D and Elizabeth
78-75 WHITE, Margaret

FLAT ROCK:

1-1 McGHEE, Elizabeth
1-2 GRISSOM, Willis and Susan
3-3 SCOTT, John W and Julia F
4-4 GRISSOM, Wm. H and Sarah K
5-5 BREEDING, James C and Mary S
6-6 HURT, James F and Mary J.
7-7 CALLAHAN, Garrett and Timinda
8-8 GODBY, Timothy C and Polly M
9-9 GODBY, Timothy C and Burnetta
10-10 CAWTHON, Eli and Julia B
11-11 SHAW, Joel and Frances C.
12-12 JOHNSON, Jane R (father of foreign birth)
13-13 CAWTHORN, Martin B and Nancy
14-14 CAWTHORN, Dabney E and Mary M
15-15 SHIVES, Millie E
16-16 CAWTHORN, David
17-17 HURT, Milton P and Rebecca J
18-18 HURT, Mary P
19-19 FERKINS, Wm. B and Melvina
20-20 SHAW, Josiah and Susan
21-21 ANDERSON, Martin and Pene
22-22 HURT, John and Lucy J
23-23 FROGGE, Thomas E and Martha A
24-24 SMITH, Wm D
25-25 SHAW, William and Pamelia
26-26 HURT, Wm M and Victoria
27-27 SHAW, Dolly
28-28 GARMAN, Henderson and Sarah A
29-29 GARMAN, Rhodes and Elizabeth G
30-30 FRANKLIN, Marshall and Josephine
31-31 WISDOM, Dillard C and Mary A
32-32 GARMAN, Mary S (father of foreign birth)
33-33 PILE, John c
34-34 GARRETT, Henry C and Delilah
35-35 HURT, Andrew J and Jane
36-36 FROGGE, Alexander and Sarah E
37-37 SHIVES, Charles and Susan F
38-38 JANES, Thomas J and Martha
39-39 LLOYD, Wm J and Nancy E
40-40 JANES, David and Martha E
41-41 WALDON, Andrew J Sr and Annie
42-42 WISDOM, Thomas L and Nancy
43-43 FIELDS, Jessie and Nancy
44-44 GIPSON, Mortica and Rebecca
45-45 WELCH, George W and Sarah C
46-46 GARMAN, George W and Polly A
47-47 GARMAN, James B and Margaret E
48-48 DOOLEY, Wm H and Mary E
49-49 SCOTT, James T and Helen
50-50 FUDGE, John N and Polly

16th posting

FLAT ROCK CONTINUED. Showing only head of household and wife if applicable, I have the census in print.

51-51 FUDGE, George W and Ann
52-52 GARRETT, Albert M and Nancy E
53-53 CAWTHON, John C and Amanda J
54-54 GARMAN, Francis M and Polly
55-55 WALBURT, David and Elizabeth
56-56 GARMAN, Sam'l R and Martha J
57-57 GARRETT, James P and Mary
58-58 BARRON, James H and Martha A
59-59 MARRS, Sam'l W
60-60 PULLIAM, John R and Catharine
61-61 HAMILTON, Edward and Melinda
62-62 BROWN, George W and Julia R
63-63 HURT, James and Kitty
64-64 THOMPSON, Thomas J and Amanda M
65-65 WISDOM, Joseph P and Louisa
66-66 JANES, Andrew J and Nancy C
67-67 JANES, Thomas N and Elizabeth

68-68 GARMAN, Robert and Kiziah
69-69 ENGLAND, Thompson B and Lucinda
70-70 GIPSON, Thomas J and Sarah E
71-71 FIELDS,John and Martha J
72-72 HESTAND, Joel T and Mary S
73-73 NORRIS, John C and Elizabeth
74-74 WALKUP, James W and Cynthia A
75-75 FUDGE, Reuben A and Sarah
76-76 FUDGE, George
77-77 NORRIS, John H and Ridley
78-78 SCOTT, Wm N and Phoeba A
79-79 REESE, Elizabeth F
80-80 FIELDS, Stephen M and Rachel, md Sept (she 15)
81-81 JESSIE, Benjamin and Pauline M
82-82 RHODES, Wm and Nancy
83-83 JESSIE, William and Juda
84-84 JANES, Henry B and Mary F
85-85 REESE, Edward R and Rachel

17th posting

Flat Rock continued:

85-85 REESE, Edward R and Rachel
86-86 JARRET, James and Ferdillear
87-87 JESSIE, Joseph and Polly A
88-88 ENGLAND, Elzy and Frances
89-89 ENGLAND, Amos and Sarah A
90-90 WALKUP, John J and Mary J
91-91 WALKUP, Joseph and Dynelia
92-92 ENGLAND, John T and Nancy W
93-93 SULLIVAN, Wm M and Margaret
94-94 SHIVES, George W and MaryJ W
95-95 HAMILTON, Wm and Melissa F
96-96 ESTES, Lewis H and Kittie A
97-97 DEMUMBRUM, Wm C and Lucy G
98-98 HIPKINS, Andrew
99-99 KENNARD, John D and Mary E
100-100 SPARKS, Josiah and Melinda, blacksmith
101-101 BUTLER, Aurelia B and Caroline
102-102 KENNARD, John M (black) and Rosie A (mulatto)
103-103 CHEEK, George H and Ellen J
104-104 KENNARD, James H and Nancy O - retail dry goods merchant
105-105 KENNARD, Steward H and Scyphena?
106-106 SEXTON, Wm R and Mary A, minister
107-107 KENNARD, Harbert F and Maria A
108-108 WOOTEN, Trulove M and Sarah J
109-109 BUTLER, Leslie C and Mollie A
110-110 BUTLER, Alfred
111-111 BELL, Nat G and Melvina A
112-112 COMPTON, Wm R and Eliza J
113-113 HARVEY, Zachariah and Mary E
114-114 JANES, Benjamin and Sallie
115-115 WALKUP, Margaret B
116-116 COMBS, Henry and Cordelia C
117-117 DEMUMBRUM, James T and Melinda
118-118 GARMAN, Adam M and Lucy A
119-119 NEWCOMB, Nancy M
120-120 PRICE, John T and Nancy J
121-121 GIPSON, Louisa
122-122 GIPSON, Elizabeth
123-123 WILCUT, John F
124-124 ENGLAND, Daniel Sr and Mary A
125-125 REDMAN, Aaron and Patsy (both had parents of foreign birth)
126-126 TURNER, James W and Mary A
127-127 SMITH, George W and Ann F.
128-128 WHITLOW, Robert and Elizabeth, tray maker
129-129 HURT, Samuel and Millie

This concludes Flat Rock - next post LaFayette

18th posting

LAFAYETTE Precinct:

1-1 HAYES, John R B and Martha J
2-2 DOUGLASS, Elizabeth
3-3 HUFFMAN, Uriah F and Nancy
4-4 DILLY, James D and Rlizabeth A
5-5 ALBRIGHT, Ann E, seamstress
6-6 KIRKPATARIC, Green and Edmonia
7-7 DAVIS, Clarissa
8-8 GREGGS, Wm
9-9 BALL, Thomas and Euphomia
10-10 GREGGS, Robt T and Janie (black and mulatto)
11-11 REID, Wm and July Ann
12-12 OLDHAM, Griffin (black) and Mary J (mulatto)
13-13 ROBERTSON, Lysander and Louisa P
14-14 GREGGS, Daniel B and Luvenia E
15-15 McINTEER, John T and Frances C
16-16 BALL, Joseph H and Pamelia T
17-17 BALL, Catharine L
18-18 TUDOR, Joseph M and Sarah A
19-19 COTHRAN, Frances
20-20 SALLEE, Abraham
21-21 MALONE, Matilda T
22-22 MITCHEL, Hugh A and Caroline F
23-23 PORTER, Columbus P - works saddler's shop
24-24 BRADLEY, Hubbard G W and Sarah F, saddler
25-25 STEPHENS, Marion and Louisa
26-26 WITHERS, James and Susanna, runs mill
27-27 HUGHES, Dudley D and Nancy J, hotel keeper
28-28 REID, Jonathan and Nancy Jane, retail dry goods merchant
29-29 MOREHOUSE, Chas G and Martha H, retail dry goods merchant
30-30 WITT, Fanny M - miliner
31-31 WEBB, John W and Mary E, physician
32-32 BRADLEY, Joel and Sarah A, house carpenter
33-33 GREGORY, Enoch and Stacy A, black smith
34-34 GREGORY, Wm R and Clementine
35-35 CLARK, Joseph M and Susan J

19th posting

36-36 LAMBERT, Melinda
37-37 STARK, Daniel and Mary Jane
38-38 STARK, Joseph
39-39 - READ, Elizabeth
40-40 LAMBERT, Peter and Jane, Black
41-41 GREEVER, Charles and Dicie E
42-42 SIMMONS, Nasey and Elizabeth, keeps poor house
43-43 SMITH, Robert an Mahaley
44 not occupied
45-44 SLINKER, Isaiah and Aley A
46-45 TIBBS, Henry C and Arminta
47-46 MURRAY, John M and Mary M
48-47 VANZANT, Sam'l W and Margaret A
49-48 RAILEY, Zachariah (mother of foreign birth) and Cely J
50-49 EATON, Lucinda
51-50 DURHAM, Warrenton and Nancy
52-51 COOMER, Marshal and Mary F
53-52 WOODWARD, Robert and Amy J - Black
54-53 BEARD, John W and Sarah E
55-54 BEARD, Margaret
55-54 FORREST, Alexander E and Ann E
56-55 BEARD, Andrew and Minice
57-56 MORRISON, Hugh A and Margaret J
58-57 MORRISON, Walter and Catharine
59-58 ROBERTS, Bettie D.
60-59 LEE, James G and Harriet A
61-61 MALONE, Louisa
62-61 COX, Regina D
63-62 HARE, John and Jane - Black and Mulatto
64-63 FAGG, Joseph A and July A
65-64 LEE, Preston M and Jane
66-65 FLINT, Squire H
67-66 MASTERS, Porterfield and Margaret C
68-67 BAIRD, Jeremiah and Elizabeth J
69-68 CLARK, Henry - Mulatto
70-69 EMBREE, Wm and Arzella - Black
71-70 THOMPSON, Munry J and Lou Ann
72-71 BASS, Thomas F and Sarah F
73-72 REID, Lewis F and Ella - Black
74-73 BEAUCHAMP, Robert and Martha E - Black
75-74 GARRET, Caroline - Black

20th posting

76-75 THOMPSON, Willie - black
77-76 BAIRD, Joseph M and Nancy J - retail dry goods mcht.
78-77 EDWARDS, Charles and Louisa E
79-78 BEAUCHAMP, Robt P
80-79 THOMPSON, James T and Ann C
81-80 GARRET, Tenar - female, black
82-81 THOMPSON, Wm N and Jane - blacksmith
83-82 ROGERS, Jame and Harriet
84-83 EMBREE, John and Leetha A
85-84 KENSER, Rufus M and Mary F
86 - vacant
87-85 WILLIAMS, Mathew J and Margaret L - md Dec.
88-86 KENSER, Andrew
89-87 WILLIAMS, Mathew and Mary
90-88 FLINCHUM, Andrew J and Mary A
91-89 YOUNG, Martin S and Fannie L
92-90 HARDY, James W and Eliza B
93-91 WILLIAMS, Wm H and ELizabeth
94-92 NOEL, Ann E
95-93 NUNN, Reubin and Elizabeth E
96-94 JEWEL, Reuben and Susan J
97-95 JEWEL, John A and Elizabeth
98-96 CLARK, Sam'l and Isabella - black and mulatto
99-97 EMBREE, Granville and Fannie - mulatto
100-98 ROBERTSON, Andrew J and Melvina T - miller (might be a daughter; he is 42 and she 21 but keeping house)
101-99 SMITH, John T and Mary E
102-100 ROBERTSON, Wm W and Margaret C
103-101 JONES, James T and Sarah M
104-102 BLAKEMAN, Isabella - black
105-103 PORTER, Wm T and Nancy J
106-104 PORTER, Braxton Dd and Elizabeth
107-105 HOUK, Wm S and Martha J
108-106 HISER, Benjamin F and Rosa C
109 - vacant
110-107 ROBERTSON, James M and Mary Ann
111-108 SMITH, Granville and Marthan N
112-109 SMITH, Amanda F - black
113-110 MALONE, Wm W and Lucy Ann - leaf tobacco dealer
114-111 WILLIAMS, Joseph and Susan M
115-112 DAVIS, James W and Dicie E (he 25, she 49)
116-113 CLARK, Wm H and Harriet M
117-114 FRANKLIN, Ed and Jennie
118-115 MALONE, Henry F
119 - vacant
120-116 EMBREE, Anderson and Lucinda - mulatto and black
121-117 MALONE, Isaac and Mary W
122-118 CUMMINS, Wm H and Sarah F
123-119 McMURRY, Sally
124-120 LOCKE, Robert F and Nancy C
125-121 CONYERS, Wm M and Mary B

21st posting

126-122 TRUE, Wm M and Harriet
127-123 SHUFFITT, Thomas G and Elizabeth
128-124 CLARK, Reuben and Milly - day laborer
129-125 SCOTT, Wm J and Mahaley O
130-126 PRICE, Charles J and Catherine E - md in January
131-127 STRONG, Wm A
132-128 JEWEL, Jane S
133-129 COMPTON, Phoeba A E
134-130 BAKER, Braxton J and Nancy B
135-131 MORRIS, Sam'l C and SUsan D
136-132 SCOTT, Geroge W and MaryJane
137-133 SCOTT, Benjamin C and Buenavesta
138-134 FROGGETT, Alexander and Nancy
139-135 CLACK, James A and Susan S
140-136 HODGES, Benjamin A and Sarah S
141-137 ROBERTS, Franklin and Nancy - black and mulatto
142-138 THOMPSON, Mary E
143-139 SOUTH, Joseph and Sarah M
144-140 SOUTH, Tillman and Rachel
145-141 PAGE, Wm O and Mary E
146-142 BRADLEY, James and Nancy
147-143 BRADLEY, Wm W and Susan E.
148-144 MARTIN, Juda A
149-145 PAYNE, LaFayette aand Sally E
150-146 BISHOP, James B and Sarah
151-147 CARDEN, John and Mary E
152-148 LOCKETT, James K and Catharine A - md February
153-149 ERWIN, Joel and Martha L
154-150 ROBERTS, Braxton W and Nancy W
155-151 THOMPSON, Alpheus G and Emma M - md November
156-152 JOHNSON, Francis C and Laura A
157-153 JOHNSON, Jonathan and Emily
158-154 JOHNSON, Clarissa - mulatto
159-155 FERRIN, John and Maria E
160-156 WEBB, George W and Kitred
161-157 MINOR, Rob't H and Emeline
162-158 WITHERS, Charles and Jane R
163-159 HARLOW, Albert and Sophia
164-160 McFELEA, Lewis F and Louisa
165-161 WELLS, ELizabeth A

22nd posting

166-162 CALHOUN, Napoleon B and Mary M, house carpenter, father of foreign birth.
167-163 EVANS, Frances
168-164 FRANKLIN, Mary M
169-165 FAGETT, Francis M and Nancy J
170-166 FORD, ALexander and Sarah A, county surveyor
171-167 FAUSHER, James M and America A
172-168 LIGHT, John and Pamelia
173-169 ENNIS, Joseph and Melinda - mulatto and black
174 - vacant
175-170 GARVIN, Selena, female, black
176-171 SMITH, John C and Frances B
177-172 BOWLES, Henry F and Mattie
178-173 ATWELL, Aaron and Susanna
179-174 MYERS, Hugh and Ellen, both black
180-175 HISER, Reuben and Elizabeth
181 - vacant
182-176 FAUSHSER, Elizabeth
183-177 GOODEN, Manhal P) and Cindarilla, md Apr.
184-178 NUNN, Washington and Susan JJ, md Oct.
185-179 HOUK, Nicholas D and Mary
186-180 DAVIS, Sam'l N and Catharine H
187-181 JACKSON, Louisa L
188-182 BASTAIN, James B and Margaret J
189-183 ATWELL, John T and Lucinda
190-184 ATWELL, Benjamin and Susan
191-185 GENTRY, Nathan E and Martha A
192-186 McFELEA, Wm - father of foreign birth
193 - vacant
194-187 YOUNG, Sam'l R and Mary S.
195-188 TRENT, Celia
196-189 HAZES, Ignatious and Mary A
197-190 NUNN, John W and Mary E, md Sept.
198-191 NUNN, Wm H and Catharine
199-192 NUNN, John and Polly B
200-193 STILTS, George W and Susan, house carpenter

23rd posting

201-194 RALSTON, John M and Maragaret A
202-195 ATWELL, Richard N and Sarah P.
203-196 SHAW, Wm. H and Sarah L.
204-197 JEWEL, John R and Frances E
205-198 JEWEL, James J and Margaret
206-199 ATWELL, John R and Hannah C
207-100 FAUCHER, Benjamin and Phoeba F.
208-201 NUNN, James P and Luvira
209-202 DANIEL, Jennings and Mary J
210-203 FIN, Wm R and Elizabeth, his father possibly of foreign birth.
211-204 FAUSHER, Michael H and Sarah E
212-205 SHAW, Eber and Margaret A.
213-206 ATWELL, Susan
214-207 CAGE, James E and Eliza N
215-208 WILCOXAN, JOhn L and Eliza J.
216-209 MILLER, Nancy
217-210 SMITH, John T and Cynthia
218-211 HUFF, Isaac and Betsy Ann
219-212 MINOR, Alfred E and Margaret
220-213 CASSADY, John B and Letitia
221-214 SCOTT, John and Mary
222-215 SCOTT, James H and Melissa
223-216 STRONG, John H and Elizabeth W.
224 - vacant
225-217 HARDY, Collin and Mary E
226-218 FERGURSON, Rosanna - mother of foreign birth
227-219 ROCK, James L and Lee Catharine
228-220 PREWETT, John P and Mary E.
229-221 CAGE, America B
230-222 ATWELL, Moses R and Mary E - married Sept.
231-223 HISER, John C and Sarah Jane
232-224 HARDY, Wm. G and Ann T.
233-225 HUFF, Wm A and Mary E
234 - vacant

24th posting

235-226 HUFF, George W and Melinda
236-227 HISER, Luvenia
237-228 BAYLES, Elvirra
238-229 COMPTON, Mary
239-230 BROWN, John W and Elizabeth
240-231 BEARD, Albert and Catharine A
241-232 HISER, Wm M
242-233 MINOR, John and Alice G
243-234 GENTRY, Luther and Mary M
244-235 HENRY, James R and Mary
245-236 FALKNER, David and Nancy J
246-237 HISER, Wm M H and Martha H
247-238 SIMMONS, Doctor H and Lavia B
248-239 THOMPSON, James A and Elizabeth J - Sheriff
249-240 PRICE, Wm E and Polly M - md in January
250-241 LOCK, Jacob B and Catharine
251-242 PRICE, Sam'l R and Luan
252-243 EDWARDS, Stephen R and Charlotta
253-244 THOMPSON, Waddy and Sarah F
254-245 THOMPSON, Robt H and Dolly M
255-246 LINDSAY, James and Mary. He and parents born Ireland
256-247 HAYES, John and Mary W
257-248 HAYES, John H and Eliza J
258-247 MARCH, John and Amanda P
259-250 HATCHER, Sam'l N and Phoeba E, black and mulatto
260-251 FREEMAN, John W and Patsy J - md in November
261-252 FERGURSON, Ferdinand A and Elizabeth A
262-253 FRANKLIN, Rogers T and Milly T
263-254 WOODWARD, Abraham and Nancy - her parents of foreign birth
264-255 YATES, Simon and Mahaly - Black and Mulatto
265-256 CLARK, China
266-257 SLINKER, Albert E
267-258 MURRELL, Rice and Martha - Black
268-259 ANDERSON, Nathan and Amanda R
269-260 BEBEE, John and Angeletta
270-261 NOBLE, Stephen C and Melinda
271-262 MAY, Joseph H and Mary T.
272-263 RHEA, Susan M
273-264 TOMLIN, Margaret C - parents of foreign birth
274-265 NICKOLS, John
275-266 NELSON, De-Marquis and Nancy

25th posting

276-267 DODSON, Berriman H and Catharine E.
277-268 GOODEN, John C and Carry A
278-269 GOODEN, Wm J and Pamelia A
279-270 SMITH, David C and Martha A
280-271 POLSTON, Wm E and ELizabeth H
281-272 CRENSHAW, Wm A
282-273 NICKOLS, Pebe and Susan F
283-274 BISHOP, Luvenia and Eliza - both Black
284-275 THOMAS, Elizabeth
285-276 YOUNG, James and Savannah T - mulatto and black
286-277 WOOD, Lei and Martha W - mulatto
287-278 FORREST, Benjamin and Lucy - both black
288-279 WOOD, Dennis F and Fannie - mulatto and black
289-280 GRANT, Isreal and Luan - black and mulatto
290-281 SMITH, Jefferson and Mary C - black and mulatto
291-282 CRAIG, George and Martha E
292-283 SLINKER, Christopher
293-284 CRENSHAW, Ezekiel and Temple - both mulatto
294-285 GALLAWAY, Isham S and Amanda J
295-286 BRADLEY, James C and MaryJane
296-287 THOMPSON, George W and Wilhelmien
297-288 CRENSHAW, Sam'l W and Bernicey - both black
298-289 SETTLES, Juda - mulatto - laundress
299-290 TWYMAN, Asa and Laura B - both black
300-291 CRENSHAW, George and Maria - both black
301-292 BARNETT, Lowery L and Sarah E
302-293 LAIR, Thomas H and Martha A
303-294 SMITH, Jefferson and Maria - black and mulatto
304-295 BRADLEY, Wm. C and Jane
305-296 FREEMAN, Mary E
306-297 WILLIAMS, Isaphine - black
307-298 THOMAS, Wm and Susan P
308-299 THOMAS, Presley N and Melinda
309-300 THOMAS, Presley and Frances V.
310-301 FORREST, Archibald and Mary A - black and mulatto

26th posting

311-302 PENNICK, Archibald and Caroline - both black
312-303 TWYMAN, Eli and Ann - black and mulatto
313-304 TWYMAN, Henry and Melissa F, both black
314-305 WOOD, Twyman and Ann
315-306 WOOD, Benjamin and Margaret - both black
316-307 YOUNG, Irving and Phoeba, both black
317-308 CLARK, Thomas J and Marietta
318-309 EMBREE, Gabriel and Juda - black and mulatto
319-310 WARD, Campbell and Cassander
320-311 WITHERS, James T and Nancy J
321 - vacant
322-312 BRADLEY, Clabron and Martha P
323-313 COX, John W and Nancy W
324-314 EDWARDS, Wm. M. Sr and Lucinda T.
325-315 EDWARDS, Wm. M. Jr. and Martha F
326-316 SLINKER, Henry C and Melinda - black smith
327-317 FERGUSON, James H and Araminta - black smith
328-318 FERGUSON, Albert A and Rebecca
329 - vacant
330-319 POINTER, John A and Julia A - carpenter
331-320 CARTER, Edmund B and Drucilla
332-321 PIPER, John M and Ann
333-322 NEWMAN, Howard and Fannie
334-323 EDWARDS, Henry and Martha E.
335-324 FERGURSON, Henry C
336-325 FERGURSON, David E and Martha E
337- vacant
338-326 FORREST, Clabron M and Martha A - stone mason
339-327 JEFFREES, Pattison T and Mary Jane
340-328 CLINE, Peter and Louisa
341-329 WELLS, Elizabeth P.
342-330 GREGGS, Andrew J and Arminta J - both black
343-331 CRENSHAW, Thompson D and Harriet E
344-332 BULLINGTON, David J and Mahulda A
345-333 HUFF, John W and Lethe E

27th posting

346-334 GENTRY, Joseph R and Julia Ann
347-335 WALKER, Sanders and Elizabeth C
348-336 WALKER, St. Clair and Martha A
349-337 WALKER, James G and America A
350-338 GALLOWAY, David M and Melvina W
351-339 CHAPMAN, Mary M
352-340 HUFFMAN, Bennet E and Docie C
353-341 HUFFMAN, Eliza
354-342 ESTES, Collins and Susan - both black
355-343 STOVALL, Wm. C and Susan J
356-344 SLINKER, Francis M and Harriet J
357-345 SLINKER, James W and Mary E
358-346 FORREST, Wm. C and Emily J
359-347 WESTMORELAND, Priscilla
360 - vacant
361-348 GILLMORE, Ann E - black
362-249 TERRY, James W and Lucinda
363-350 FOREST, James S and Louisa J
364-351 FOREST, James B and Emily E
365-352 BATES, Wm. W. and Eliza F
366-353 HODGES, Jefferson P and Eliza M - physician
367-354 PETTY, Emily

28th posting

Starting on the town of Lafayette. Shown here only (more data available) is house number, heads of households and occupations other than farmer.

1-1 LOUDON, Wm H and Frances - retail dry goods merchant
2-2 PHILPOT, David and Lucretia J (daughter?)
3-3 PHILPOT, Isaac J - silver smith
4-4 HIGGASON, Suprey R and Mary E - physician
5-5 HAYS, George W and Martha - both black
6-6 NEWMAN, Albert
7-7 LOUDON, James W and Polly Ann
8-8 LOUDON, Unreadable, female
9-9 CASSADAY, James A and Harriet F, both mulatto
10-10 PORTER, Jerman B and Elizabeth
11-11 BRADLEY, Henry T and Nancy C
12-12 BRADLEY, unreadable, female

SARTIN PRECINCT:

1-1 MORRISON, W C and Olive J
2-2 BROWN, James N and Laura J
3-3 VELUZAT, Stephen R and Susan A
4-4 NEWMAN, John and Margaret
5-5 OLIVER, Isaac and Sarah F
6-6 BYBEE, Henry A and Mary A
7-7 MURRAY, John T and Virginia - runs saw mill
8-8 MORAN, John M and Melissa U
9-9 PERKINS, Lewis and Sally J - plasterer
10-10 WILLIAMS, John D - house carpenter
11-11 FERKIN, Wilson and Emeline
12-12 COLLINS, Wm. F and Nancy F.
13 - vacant
14-13 LEWIS, Thomas and Dolly - engineer
15-14 MEDLEY, Aaron
16-15 CLARK, Wm H and Sarah F - running saw mill and grist mill and carding machine.
17-16 CLARK, Thomas N and Elizabeth - runs saw and grist mill
18-17 WITTY, Christopher and Nancy Ann

29th posting

63-61 ARTERBURN, Wm D and Cuntyha [sic] M
64-62 HODGES, Alfred D and Edna D - gunsmith
65-63 HODGES, Chas B and Sarah J
66-64 JOB, Jesse and Lucetta
67-65 JOB, Amon and Rhoda
68-66 HUFFMAN, John and Charlotta T
69-67 DAVIS, Joseph H and Mary A
70-68 WADE, Wm J and Ellen T
71-68 DAVIS, JOhn B and Elizabeth M
72-70 PEDIGO, Princeton Cc and Martha E
73-71 NUNNALLY, John M and Martha E
74-72 TUDOR, Overton and Nancy
75-73 TUDOR, Watson P and Martha E
76-74 KESLER, Jacob P and Nancy W
77-75 TUNSTALL, Henry L and Mary E
78-76 GRAVIN, Alvin M and America F
79-77 SLAUGHTER, Abraham R and Saah E
80-78 BRANSTETTER, Mathew A and Nancy H
81-79 PEDIGO, James A and Elizabeth F
82-80 PACE, Carroll and Amanda J - mulatto and black
83-81 MORGAN, David N and Mary F
84-82 TUDOR, James H and Susanna
85-83 GEE, John S and Sarah S
86-85 HARVEY, Barnett H and Sarah H
87-85 BALDOCK, Albert and Sarah J B
88-86 MORGAN, Henry A and Eliza A
89-87 HUFFMAN, Simeon and Sarah S
90-88 MARSHALL, Robert and Mary E
91-89 BUSHONG, Wm D and Elizabeth
92-90 MILLER, James and MaryM
93-91 TYDINGS, Joseph R and Mary J
94-92 RUSH, Dennis and Harriet
95-93 HARLAN, John A and Elizabeth
96-94 RUSH, Ben. and Nancy A
97-95 McKNIGHT, Thomas and Sally
98-96 HOLLAWAY, Grant and Mary A
99-97 FERGERSON, Dan'l T and Beetsy E
100-98 BARTLEY, George and Nancy

30th posting

101-99 BEDFORD, Abraham and Milly - both black
102-100 JACKSON, Jesse J and Margaret
103-101 GEE, Jessee and Sciotha
104-102 LOLLAR, Felix G and Martha E
105-103 MARTIN, Jesse R and Martha J
106-104 HAGAN, Francis
107-105 COMPTON, John and Ann Eliza
108 Vacant
109-106 WADE, Augustine T and Priscilla - miller
110-107 ANDERSON, Jacob and Cynthia
111-108 ALEXANDER, Washington and Marie - both black
112-109 WADE, Sarah S
113-110 CREECY, JOhn and Catharine J
114-111 AMYX, Mathew K and Sirena A
115-112 PARKS, Joseph W and Susan J
116-113 HARVEY, Calvin C and Nancy J
117-114 AMYX, Lewis H and Mary B
118-115 GARMAN, Wm L and Mary F
119-116 LAZEWELL, John A and Lucinda
120-117 KESLER, Jesse S and Morticia E
121-118 CHAPMAN, James C and Melissa G
122-119 AMYX, Mathew K and Martha P.
123 Vacant
124-120 NORRIS, Wm. W and Martha A
125-121 GARMAN, Sam'l H and Mary A

31st posting

126-122 GARMAN, John and Nancy
127-123 NANCE, Ancil M and Mary A
128-124 TRAU?, John S and Missouri C - retail dry goods mct.
129-125 HARVEY, John B and Sally C
130-126 BYRUM, Isham L and Mary J
131-127 TRAU, Andrew and Elizabeth
132-128 AMYX, Madison and Priscilla
133-129 AMYX, Preston and Eliza
134-130 MARTIN, Jesse G and Matilda
135-131 MARTIN, Joseph B and Elizabeth C
136-132 FRANKLIN, James C and Rebecca J
137-133 LASWELL, Patric H S and Cinthitha Jane - black
138-134 CREECY, Dan'l and Caroline B
139-135 BECK, John R and Margaret
140-136 MARTIN, John C and Martha A
141-137 CREECY, Robert
142-138 CREECY, Susanna T
143-139 SMITH, John M and Lucy B
144 - vacant
145-140 WHITLOW, Wm A and Sarah G
146-141 BYRUM, Esther
147-142 PARKS, Joseph and Nancy Jane - day laborer
148-143 FERGURSON, Archibald
149-144 FERGURSON, Joseph and Louisa
150-145 FERGURSON, JOhn and Jemima F.

32nd posting

151-146 FERGURSON, Alfred and Mary A
152-147 BRANSTETTER, Elizabeth
153-148 LEAMON, Wm. S and Sarah J
154-149 LEAMON, Josiah S
155-150 KIRGAN, Alfred D and Jemima E - journeyman carpenter
156-151 LEAMON, Jacob F and Mary F
157-152 WILLIAMS, Thos J B and Barbara E
158-153 PARKS, Wm D and Nancy J
159-154 PARKS, Wm J and Phoeba
160-155 RAY, James C and Adaline E
161-156 CHISM, Nathan B and Mary E, retail dry goods merchant
162-157 BOBBETT, Wm and Catharine S - saddler
163-158 NUCKOLS, Fanny
164-159 LEAMON, James G and Mary E
165-160 LEAMON, Catharine M
165-161 BRANSTETTER, John and Elizabeth
166-162 BRANSTETTER, Michael P and Mary A
167-163 vacant
168-162 SHIRLEY, Benj
169-163 HARBINSON, Wm and Frances [sic]
170-164 LEWIS, Sam'l E and Matilda Ann - black and mulatto - blacksmith
171-165 GRIMSLEY, Joseph S and Eleanor - keeps bar
172-166 HUTCHENS, Hamilton T and Lucy A
173-167 SMITH, John W and Sally S
174-168 SMITH, George W and Mary Ann
175-169 WHITLOW, Margaret A

33rd posting

175-169 WHITLOW, Margaret A
176-170 BALDOCK, Falkner and Wyrinda
177-171 PEDIGO, Lewis D and Martha Ellen
178-172 JOLLY, Wm. C. and Esther
179-173 MEDLEY, Moses and Caroline
180-174 PERKINS, James and Hulda
181-175 FREE, July Ann
182-176 GEE, Lucas
183-177 PERKINS, James W and Nelly
184-178 GLASS, David C and Lorena F
185-179 HARBINSON, Sam'l and July Ann
186-180 CLARK, Hannah
187-181 TAYLOR, Wm
188-182 BRANSTETTER, John W and Jerusha E
189-183 FRANKLIN, Geo W and Jane
190 Vacant
191-184 WITTY, Lindsey
192- Vacant
193-185 WHITLOW, Nicholas F and Rose Ann
194-186 SHIVE, James M
195-187 SARTAIN, Joel and Mary
196-188 NUNNALLY, Bird P and Clara W
197-189 BUCKLEY, Joshua and Cybe Ann
198-190 TUDOR, Hayden and Lucy J
199-191 WILLIAMS, Jabez and Mary Ann
200-192 HAMMER, Wm. T and Hester A R
201-193 PEDIGO, Henry T and Martha
202-194 FRANKLIN, Marion C and Matilda J
203-195 SHIRLEY, Wm. H and Ann F
204-196 ESTES, Solomon and Mary E
205-197 ESTES, Hulet W and Maragaret A

34th posting

206-198 HARPER, James W and Hulda
207-199 RUSH, Pters S and Agnes F - constable
208-200 YOUNG, John U and Sarah E - internal revenue collector
209-201 WARDER, Wm. P and Nancy L
210-202 SHIRLEY, Minor and Martha - black
211-203 KNIPP, James and Nancy
212-204 HUFFMAN, Andrew P and Sarah E
213-205 HOLLAND, John and Mary
214-206 HOLLAND, Melinda
215-207 BOWLES, Nancy H
216-208 PAGE, Nancy
217-209 PACE, Mariland and ELiza - black and mulatto
218-210 WITHROW, John J and Maratha
219-211 HARBINSON, Mary
220-212 TERRY, Joseph B and Susan J
221-213 MILLER, James and Frances
222-214 PERKINS, Wm. H and Mary E.
223-215 HARPER, Whitfield
224-216 SHIRLEY, John W and Martha A - black and mulatto
225-217 SHIRLEY, Merrimon and Laura E.
226-218 GRIFFITH, Wm. C. A. and Lydia
227-219 BARTLEY, Simpson and Hulda J
228-220 SIMPSON, Wm. M. and Eliza J.
229-221 CHISM, Robt. H and Emily V
230-222 TUDOR, Henry A
231-223 HENSLEE, Edmund and Martha S
232-224 CLARK, Green U and Pamelia - mulatto and black
233-225 WITTY, Joseph R and Mary F. - retail dry goods merchant
234-226 PEDIGO, Lewis T and Eveline
235-227 PEDIGO, John L and Nancy A
236-228 NUCKOLS, Pleasant W and Mary H
237-229 WHITLOW, Willis and Rosanna
238-230 ESTES, George A and Mmelinda C
239-231 NUNN, Joseph W and Martha
240-232 WHITLOCK, Amacey and Susanna

35th posting

241-233 CLEMMONS, Wm and Sarah - chair maker
242-234 PAGE, Joseph W and Louisa J
243-235 PEDIGO, John and Amy
244-236 WHITLOW, James A and Martha L
245-237 PERKINS, Henry and Nancy
246-238 BYBEE, Hannah
247-239 WORD, James and Elizabeth
248-240 BRADLEY, Beverly and Patsy
249-241 WHITLOW, Chris C and Mary J
250-242 PERKINS, Thomas and Nancy E
251-243 HARPER, Wm. J and Cassander w
252-244 PERKINS, James W and Eliza Ann
253-245 WORD, Sam'l D and Mary F
254-246 WORD, ELiza
255-247 HARVEY, Henry B and Minerva V
256-248 DEWBRE, Jiles and Rachel
257-249 RUSH, James C and Elizabeth
258-250 SHAW, James M and Lucy Ann
259-251 WADE, Maadison and Susan P.
260-252 WADE, Ferdinand and Sarah Ann
261-253 YOUNG, John A and Sarah M
262-254 GRAVIN, Sam'l R
263-255 CHISM, Nancy H
264-256 BUTTON, Alfred and Martha
265-257 LEEPER, Sam'l and Louisa - both Black
266-258 GRINSTEAD, Angelina
267-259 JOHNSTON, James and Martha W
268-260 WHEAT, WIlson H and Nancy J - shoemaker
269-261 GRINSTEAD, Geo R and Nancy T
270-262 NUNNALLY, WIllis B and Mary J - blacksmith
271-263 GRINSTEAD, Robert E and Fanny P. U S Marshall
272 thru 274 - vacant
276-264 TUDOR, Nicholas W and Arrissa M.

end of census and series - Sandi

U.S. GenWeb
Kentucky GenWeb

Copyright 2013 All Rights Reserved. In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. This site may NOT be linked to or from a pay site.